Winners 2019

13 March, JW Marriott Cannes

Winners 2019

Congratulations to all of our 2019 Future Project Awards winners:

View photos from the night here.

OVERALL WINNER - FUTURE PROJECT OF THE YEAR

Project Title: Wonderwoods 
Architect: MVSA Architects + Stefano Boeri Architetti
Location: Utrecht, The Netherlands​
Client: G&S Vastgoed

BIG URBAN INFRASTRUCTURE

Project Title: Suzhou High Gardens 
Architect: One Design
Location: Suzhou, China
Client: Suzhou New District Urban Planning Bureau

Commended
Richmond BridgePark, Spatial Affairs Bureau
 

BIG URBAN PROJECTS

Project Title: Integrated Hub
Architect: Andrew Bromberg at Aedas
Location: South East Asia

Commended
Haliç Shipyards, Tabanlıoğlu Architects
Bankside Yards, PLP Architecture

CIVIC & COMMUNITY

Project Title: Sandra Civic Centre
Architect: Nextoffice
Location:  Sadra New Town, Fars Province, Iran
Client:  Sadra New Town Development Company

Commended
Nærheden School & Community Center, Christensen & Co Architects
Sydney Fish Market, 3XN Architects

 

CULTURAL REGENERATION

Project Title: Oslo Aquarium
Architect: Haptic Architects with Rodeo
Location: Oslo, Norway
Client:  Selvaag Gruppen

Commended
Arter, Grimshaw
Library, Studio A4

HOTELS & LEISURE

Project Title: Tropicalia
Architect: Coldefy & Associés
Location:  Côte d'Opale, France​
Client:  Opale Tropical Concept

Commended
Wuyi Yuansu Hot Spring Resort, CLOU architects  

 

MIXED USE

Project Title: Wonderwoods
Architect: MVSA Architects + Stefano Boeri Architetti
Location: Utrecht, The Netherlands
Client: G&S Vastgoed

Commended
Aldgate Quarter, ACME
Vicarage Fields, Studio Egret West

 

OFFICES

Project Title: St Pauli
Architect: blauraum Architekten 
Location:  Hamburg, Germany

Commended
Gallium Valley Science Park, LWK & Partners (HK) 
Olympic House, 3XN with IttenBrechbühl

OLD & NEW

Project Title: Fenix 1
Architect: Mei architects and planners
Location:  Rotterdam, The Netherlands
Client:  Heijmans Vastgoed

Commended:
POST Rotterdam, ODA New York

REGENERATION & MASTERPLANNING

Project Title: Stockholm Loop
Architect: Belatchew Arkitekter
Location:  Stockholm, Sweden

Commended
Kirkstall Forge, Feilden Clegg Bradley Studios
The Old Kent Road Project, The London Borough of Southwark Council

RESIDENTIAL

Project Title: Aqualuna
Architect: 3XN Architects
Location:  Toronto, Canada
Client: Tridel and Hines

Commended
Golden Mede, C.F. Møller Architects

SHOPPING

Project Title: Taikoo Li Qiantan
Architect: 5+design
Location: Shanghai, China
Client: Swire Properties

Commended
Kings Square FOMO FREO, HDR

SPORTS & STADIUMS

Project Title: Lo Barnechea Public Swimming Pool
Architect: Gonzalo Mardones Arquitecto
Location:  Santiago de Chile, Chile
Client: Lo Barnechea Deportes

Commended
Sabah Al-Salem Stadium, Pace

TALL BUILDINGS

Project Title: 505 George Street
Architect: Ingenhoven Architects + Architectus
Location: Sydney, Australia
Client: Mirvac and Coombes Property Group

Commended:
The Big Blue, Wingårdh Arkitektkontor
Hautbois, Lipsky+Rollet Architectes

JEU D'ESPRIT WINNER

Project Title: Floating Bridge
Architect: Paul Lukez Architecture
Location: Boston, USA
Client: BSA

SUSTAINABILITY PRIZE

Project Title: The Arbour
Architect: Moriyama & Teshima Architects with Acton Ostry Architects
Location: Toronto, Canada
Client: George Brown College

By continuing to use the site you agree to our cookies policy. Accept